(845) 842-5934info@thalwei.comDirections
Thalwei AbstractTitle &
Settlement

Home Illinois closing costs Chicago Real Estate Transfer Tax Calculator

Calculator · Illinois

Chicago Real Estate Transfer Tax Calculator

A Chicago closing carries four stamps: city, CTA, state and county. Enter the price and see each stamp and who pays it.

Open the calculator ↗Order Title

Chicago and Illinois stamps

StampRateCustomary payer
Chicago — city portion$3.75 per $500Buyer
Chicago — CTA portion$1.50 per $500Seller
State of Illinois$0.50 per $500Seller
Cook County$0.25 per $500Seller

Figures are drawn from the same rate book the calculator runs on.

Open the calculator ↗

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the Chicago transfer tax rate?

The city portion is $3.75 per $500, paid by the buyer, and the CTA portion is $1.50 per $500, paid by the seller.

Are state and county stamps added in Chicago?

Yes. The State of Illinois charges $0.50 per $500 and Cook County $0.25 per $500, both customarily paid by the seller.

Place an Order

Clear title starts here.

Call (845) 842-5934 or email info@thalwei.com

Order Title ↗Contact Us